POPI Act

Protection of Personal Information Act  – Privacy Agreement

 

What it is

To promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; to introduce certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information; to provide for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000; to provide for the issuing of codes of conduct; to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making; to regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic; and to provide for matters connected therewith.

 

Privacy Agreement

Last updated: June 30th 2021

____________________________________

Introduction to Gabbis Meats Privacy Policy.

This is a very important document in our company and we take your data and personal information very seriously and this is why we have created this very detailed Privacy Policy document below.

 

Company Information: Gabbis Meats

Here’s our company information to let you know who we are as a registered entity.

Company Name: Gabbis Meats (Pty) Ltd
Website: www.gabbismeats.co.za
Registered Address: 23 Pamona Crescent, Kyalami Estate, 1684
Postal Address: PO Box 30752, Kyalami, 1684
VAT Number: 4880280195
Our Information Officer is Gabriel P Stais. If you need to contact our I.O for any reason please send an email to info@gabbismeats.co.za marked for his attention.

What law are we referring to with referencing POPIA?

In a South African context we are referring to being compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act

Is our Privacy Policy set in stone?

This policy is very likely to be updated in the future as laws and requirements alter. If there is an important change which affects you or your information then we will notify you by email.

This Privacy Policy may change as laws change. We advise you to revisit this page often to stay up to date.

 Third party links

Please be aware that there may be links on our website which take you to another website. If you follow these links then please be aware that you may need to read or accept the other website’s privacy policy as this is no longer our purview.

 What kind of information do we collect or process?

Depending on your interaction on our website and what you choose to opt in for we may process basic or more detailed info.

When visiting our site you will be asked if you would like to agree to our cookie policy. If you accept then cookies may be tracked so that we can show you relevant advertisements and so that our analytics can give us reports on how our users have interacted with the site.

When you opt in you may be asked to provide basic info such as your name and email address and you may be asked if you are selling online already or if you are interested in starting to sell online.

When you order any of our products online you may be asked for further info including your address and payment information.

Under some circumstances your data may be anonymized. This means that your info (for example your IP address) may be collected but we have no access to it nor can we use it for any purpose other than for analytics and reporting purposes.

Any personal identifiable data will be protected within our systems.

Where are we collecting your data?

We collect your data on our website when it is submitted to us and via technology partner platforms (like Zoom, Whatsapp etc) when you join us there and willingly submit your info.

When people join our Facebook group they are given the option of submitting their email to receive updates from us. This is another place where your info could be collected with your permission.

We may use data collected by 3rd party advertising partners (like Facebook) where you have given your consent to them. In these instances we will not have direct access to your informaion but will have access to be able to show relevant ads to you via their anonymized info.

Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.

You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

 How do we use your personal information?

We collect your data so that we can engage with you relating to services or information which you have requested info about or to provide you with the services that you have purchased from us. We will only do this with your expressed consent which is given when you provide your information through our website in accordance with this privacy policy.

In order to fulfil on our services we may disclose your info with the Gabbis Meats (Pty) Ltd staff, each of which have agreed to this Privacy Policy and to our internal information breach policies as required within the laws of the POPI Act. In the event that you have selected to opt in via one of our affiliate partners then the info may be shared with that specific affiliate.

If required to fulfil a service we may pass your information over to third party partners such as courier partners like The Courier Guy as they will need your delivery details for delivery or payment partners like PayFast  so that they can process the payments which you have agreed to.

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, Gabbis Meats (Pty) Ltd is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

Gabbis Meats (Pty) Ltd undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.

Marketing and emails

You may, from time to time, receive emails relating to content on:

eCommerce
special offers
business in general
marketing
opportunities, deals and discounts

Any and all marketing emails sent from Gabbis Meats (Pty) Ltd include the option for you to withdraw from recieving emails or whatsapp notices from us. So, if you let us know we will remove you from any notifications.

Ratings and Reviews

When you provide a rating or review on any of our platforms, you consent to us using that rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on the Website, in newsletters or other marketing material. If you do not agree to this, please do not put any ratings or reviews on the Website.

Data shelf life

All the information that we process has a shelf life which is available upon request.

This means that we “clean” our database on a regular basis by removing users who have not interacted with us over a certain period.

In this instance the user will be unsubscribed however their info may still be stored security on our system for historical purposes.

 What are the rights of a data subject?

At any time you can request to access whatever data we have on you.

You can request it to be edited or deleted entirely, or you may withdraw your consent.

All your rights are protected in line with the requirements of the POPI Act.

 

If you have any questions please feel free to reach out to us at info@gabbismeats.co.za

Call or Text Gabbi

082 551 3090

Email Your Order

info@gabbismeats.co.za

Collect Your Order

23 Pomana Cres. Kyalami Estate

Shop Our Best Cuts 

Gabbi sources only the best, ethically farmed, grass-fed beef and other meat products and delivers them fresh to your door.

Black Angus Beef

Cuts with exceptional marbling and mouth-watering to the pallet.

Free Range Beef

No Routine antibiotics / No Growth hormones / Grass Fed / Free Range

Wet Aged Beef

Cuts are packed and in packaging matured for up to 28 days

Dry Aged Beef

Cuts with bone on are dry aged in a cool area for a certain period to give the meat a well matured taste.

Pork

Premium pork cuts, delivered to your door.

Lamb

Premium lamb cuts, delivered to your door.

Chicken

Premium chicken cuts, delivered to your door.

Cheese & Oil

Gouda & Cheddar Cheese.

Pure Sunflower Oils & Extra Virgin Olive Oils.

Ethically Farmed, Free-Range, Grass-Fed, Goodness.

Get In Touch

4 + 10 =